雄性根田鼠对哺乳和非哺乳期雌性气味识别的研究——个体气味、尿气味识别及尿液中信息素GC-MS分析

其他题名: How male root vole (Microtus oeconomus) recognize the odour of lactating and non-lactating root vole?——the recognition to the individual and urine odour and the analyse of pheromones in urine by GC-MS

关键词: 根田鼠 信息素 嗅觉通讯 配偶选择 尿气味 个体气味 Gc-ms

摘要: 嗅觉通讯是哺乳动物的主要通讯方式。尿液中的化学信号对哺乳动物繁殖行为和社交行为具有重要作用,雌性个体不同生理时期尿液中的信息素成分会发生改变,对雄性个体吸引强度不同,从而影响雄性的配偶选择。本论文以室内繁育的F1-F3代雄性根田鼠(Microtus oeconomus)为实验动物,观察其对哺乳期和非哺乳期雌性个体气味、尿气味的行为,分别分析了雄性根田鼠对哺乳和非哺乳期雌性个体气味和尿气味的行为区别,检验雄性根田鼠对两种不同生理时期雌性个体气味、尿气味的行为差异,结合尿液的GC-MS分析,研究哺乳期和非哺乳期尿液挥发性成分差异,旨在探讨雄性根田鼠对哺乳期和非哺乳期雌性个体的配偶选择倾向和引起选择倾向的特异性信息素。 主要结果和结论如下: 1 观察雄性根田鼠对哺乳期和非哺乳期雌性个体气味行为,结果发现:(1)雄性根田鼠对哺乳期雌性个体的嗅舔时间、自我修饰频次、自我修饰时间显著多于非哺乳期;(2)对两种生理时期雌性个体躯干部的嗅舔频次达显著差异,对躯干嗅舔时间、尾部嗅舔频次、尾部嗅舔时间达极显著差异。结果表明哺乳期雌性个体气味发生改变;雄性根田鼠可以识别哺乳和非哺乳期雌性个体气味;哺乳期雌性尾部气味对雄性吸引力更强;雄性根田鼠更倾向于选择哺乳期雌性作为配偶。 2 以哺乳期和非哺乳雌性新鲜的尿液为气味源,在行为选择箱中观察雄性对两种尿液的行为识别模式,结果表明:雄性根田鼠对哺乳期尿气味的嗅舔频次、自我修饰时间、自我修饰频次显著高于非哺乳期尿液。说明哺乳期雌性尿气味与非哺乳期不同,此种变化能够被雄性识别,并能通过行为表现,雄性根田鼠更偏爱于哺乳期雌性尿气味,因此在配偶选择中更倾向于哺乳期雌性。 3 分别分析了雄性根田鼠对哺乳和非哺乳期雌性个体气味和尿气味的行为差异,结果表明:(1)雄性根田鼠对哺乳期雌性个体气味和尿气味的嗅舔时间差异显著,嗅舔频次差异极显著;(2)雄性根田鼠对非哺乳期个体气味和尿气味的嗅舔频次差异极显著,其他各行为指标无明显差异;(3)雄性个体对哺乳期雌性个体气味和尿气味的自我修饰频次、时间都显著高于非哺乳期。结果表明同一生理时期的雌性个体气味和尿液气味引起雄性不同的行为模式,但能引起相似的行为响应。 4 利用GC-MS技术测定了哺乳和非哺乳雌性新鲜尿液的挥发性成分,结果表明:(1)两种尿液中含量最多的为烷烃类化合物;(2)与哺乳期相比,非哺乳期雌性尿液中2-碘代-己烷、2,6,10-三甲基-十四烷为特有化合物;(3)2-碘代-辛烷只在哺乳期雌性尿液中出现。结果表明:哺乳和非哺乳期雌性个体尿液挥发性成分发生变化,两种时期尿液中特异挥发性成分可能是引起雄性根田鼠对两种生理时期尿气味行为差异的原因。 综上所述,雄性根田鼠可以识别哺乳期和非哺乳期雌性个体气味和尿气味,其行为表现更偏爱于哺乳期雌性个体气味和尿气味,此外雌性个体的尾部气味对雄性性吸引的强度最大。尿液的GC-MS分析表明哺乳期尿液中特有物质为2-碘代-辛烷,非哺乳期尿液特有物质为2-碘代-己烷、2,6,10-三甲基-十四烷,这三种化合物引起雄性个体对哺乳和非哺乳雌性尿气味的行为差异。总之,雄性根田鼠的选择更偏向于哺乳期雌性个体,因此雄性根田鼠更倾向于选择哺乳期雌性个体为配偶。

其他摘要: Olfactory communication is the major style of communication in mammal. Chemical cues in the urine act the key role in mammalian reproductive behaviour and social behaviour. The chemical constituents of urines vary with the different circadian cycles, so the attractive extent of urines is different, and influence the mate choice of males. In this dissertation, male root voles (Microtus oeconomus) were used as experimental animals, their behaviour responded to individual and urine odour of female in lactation and non-lacration were observed, and proved the male voles’ different behavioural patterns to the odour of different circadian cycles. Then the volatile constitutes in the urines were investigated by GC-MS, in the interest of probe into the mate selection preference of male voles and ascertain the special pheromones which cause the mate selection preference. The main results and conclusions of this dissertation are as follows: 1 Male voles’ behaviour to the individual odour of female was observed. The investigations showed that: (1) Males’ sniff/lick duration, self-groom frequency and self-groom duration to individual odour of lactation were significant more to the odour of non-lactation. (2) Males’ sniff/lick frequency to trunk of lactation and non-lactation were different, the sniff/lick duration to trunk and tail were also different, sniff/lick frequency to the tail was obviously different of the cycles. The results indicated that the females’ odour of lactation was different from non-lactation; male voles recognized the female of lactation by olfactory cues; the female tail odor of lactation were more attractive to male than non-lactation; males were prefer to females of lactation. 2 Males’ behavioral patterns to the two kinds of urine were investigated. The results showed that: The sniff/lick frequency, self-groom time, self-groom frequency of male to the urine of lactation were conspicuously more than to the urine of non-lactation. The results indicated that: The constituents of two kinds of urine were discrepant and the discrepances were discriminated by male voles. The males were preferred to the urine of female of lactation. 3 Male voles’ behaviour to the individual and urinary odour of lactation and non-lactation were investigated respectively, the results showed that: (1) Male voles’ sniff/lick duration to the individual and urinary odour of lactation were different, and the sniff/lick frequency were significantly different. (2) Male voles’ sniff/lick frequency to the individual and urinary odour of non-lactation were significantly different, the other behavioural indexes were no difference. (3) Male voles’ self-groom frequency and self-groom duration to the individual and urinary odour of lactation were obviously more than non-lactation. The results indicated that individual odour and urinary odour of female in the same circadian cycles caused the different behavioural patterns of males, but caused the similar behavioral response. 4 The volatile constituents of urine were analysed by gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The results showed that: (1) Hydrocarbons were the major components. (2) 2, 6, 10-Trimethyl tetradecyl and 2-Iodo-hexane were the special chemical constituent in the urine of non-lactation. (3) 2-Iodo-octane was the special chemical constituent in the urine of lactation. The results indicated that the three special chemical constituents caused the difference of male behavior to the females of lactation and non-lactation. In one word, male root voles recognized the individual and urine odour of females of lactation and non-lactation, the behaviour indicated males were more preferred to the individual and urine odour of lactation and the tail odour of lactation were more attractive to males than non-lactation. The result of analyse of urine constituents by GC-MS indicated that 2, 6, 10-Trimethyl tetradecyl and 2-Iodo-hexane were the special chemical constituents in the urines of non-lactation, 2-Iodo-octane was the special chemical constituent in the urines of lactation. The three special chemical constituents caused the difference of male behaviour to the females of lactation and non-lactation. In one word, male root voles recognized the individual and urine odour of females of lactation and non-lactation, the behaviour indicated males were more preferred to the individual and urine odour of lactation and the tail odour of lactation were more attractive to males than non-lactation. The result of analyse of urine constituents by GC-MS indicated that 2, 6, 10-Trimethyl tetradecyl and 2-Iodo-hexane were the special chemical constituents in the urines of non-lactation, 2-Iodo-octane was the special chemical constituent in the urines of lactation. The three special chemical constituents caused the difference of male behaviour to the females of lactation and non-lactation.